Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeorge DelenaSpicy McHaggis17C: Wee HeavyRock Hoppers
2ndEd MooreTony Pepper Beer30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerRock Hoppers
3rdPreston HartmanEx Stout16A: Sweet StoutMile High Monks

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrent LefflerCommon CiderC1A: New World CiderTreehouse Brewers

Table 1: Light Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBritt Reed
Co-Brewer: Pam Reed
Pam’s Munich Helles4A: Munich Helles
2ndRobert ShellardDirty’s Standard1B: American LagerIntellectual Brewer's Union (IBU)
3rdJonathan KissingerThree Frogs Rest In Peace2A: International Pale LagerWORTS OF WISDOM (WOW!!)

Table 2: Pilsner (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert Verry
Co-Brewer: Lilly Ames
Lilly’s BoPils3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerNorthern Hills Homebrew Club
2ndAaron RodriguezBohemian Pilsener3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdSam FoustThe Light Side3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerLaramie Brew Club

Table 3: European Amber Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam Foust
Co-Brewer: Ryan Roan
Oktoberfett6A: MarzenLaramie Brew Club
2ndPaul DeyWinter Lager6A: MarzenHigh Plains Drafters
3rdPreston HartmanHartman Vienna7A: Vienna LagerMile High Monks

Table 4: Dark Lager (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeorge Delena
Co-Brewer: Jeff Gilbertson
I Really Don’t Like German Beer8B: SchwarzbierRock Hoppers
2ndPreston HartmanTable Bear8B: SchwarzbierMile High Monks
3rdJonathan KissingerDark Side Lager2C: International Dark LagerWORTS OF WISDOM (WOW!!)

Table 5: Bock (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNelson CrowleLights Out Too9B: DoppelbockIndian Peaks Alers
3rdPreston HartmanBeer Candy6C: Dunkels BockMile High Monks

Table 6: Light Hybrid Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNick KonwerskiMoonraker5B: KolschThe Brewing Network
2ndMike SullivanOne Leg Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer Big Horn Homebrew Club
3rdErnie SmithCream ’O The Crop1C: Cream Ale IBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)

Table 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel ChristensenAlternative Ale7B: AltbierIBU
2ndEd MooreCarey Callie Common19B: California CommonRock Hoppers
3rdWade MaslenCalifornia Steemin’19B: California CommonAC/BC-Aurora city brewers blub

Table 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeorge DelenaSpicy McHaggis17C: Wee HeavyRock Hoppers
2ndEd MooreCarey Wee Heavy17C: Wee HeavyRock Hoppers
3rdJay KinneyIrish Red15A: Irish Red AleWeizGuys

Table 10: American Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLee MahonyBroncobuster Jr18B: American Pale Ale
2ndStorm SollarsSquirrel Killer Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleLaramie Brew Club
3rdRobert Prohaska’Merica Pale18B: American Pale AleFermentologists

Table 11: English Brown Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNic BehnkeHell Yes! English Dark Mild13A: Dark MildLaramie Home Brew Club
2ndGeorge DelenaNewcastle Sucks13B: British Brown AleRock Hoppers
3rdMatt EckhartEnglish Mild13A: Dark MildMile High Monks
HMNic BehnkeMurphy’s Southern English Brown27B: Historical Beer Laramie Home Brew Club

Table 12: Porter (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin PaulWhoopinstick Porter9C: Baltic PorterC.R.A.F.T
2ndPreston HartmanFast Porter20B: American PorterMile High Monks
3rdMike SullivanPeg Legs Porter20B: American PorterBig Horn Homebrew Club
HMEric EllzeyPorter V3.113C: English Porter

Table 13: Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPreston HartmanEx Stout16A: Sweet StoutMile High Monks
2ndSam FoustThe Dark Side20C: Imperial StoutLaramie Brew Club
3rdGeorge DelenaMERICA20B: American StoutRock Hoppers

Table 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKirk BillingsMaven IPA21A: American IPAThe Brewing Network
2ndJay Waldner
Co-Brewer: Jiggs Verry
Hopcapades Imperial IPA22A: American IPAAle Riders
3rdMark JeffriesHazy Days Double IPA22A: American IPARock Hoppers

Table 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAaron Mason
Co-Brewer: Aja Mason
Hefe Your Mouth10A: WeissbierSNAFU
2ndGary ThomsonBavaria Beckons10A: WeissbierEl Paso City Home Brewers

Table 16: Belgian and French Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
N/A :

Table 17: Sour Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKirk BillingsSour Father23D: LambicThe Brewing Network
2ndJacob White-DiemandJosephine23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdJacob White-DiemandFrambrouge23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 18: Belgian Strong Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreCarey Dubbel26B: Belgian DubbelRock Hoppers
2ndNathan KanousTripel 625C: Belgian Golden Strong AleRock Hoppers
3rdDavid Carlberg980 Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 19: Strong Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBob TrewarthaHairy Belly Bob’s22C: American Barleywine
2ndGeorge DelenaMargaret Thatcher Was Hott As Hell17D: English BarleywineRock Hoppers
3rdKirk BillingsOld Number Eleven22C: American BarleywineThe Brewing Network

Table 21: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreTony Pepper Beer30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Rock Hoppers
2ndMatt HamiltonKumoniwannalaya Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdGeorge DelenaSweet Stout W/ Stuff In It30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Rock Hoppers
HMMichael WestmanKarlskrona Kiss30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Table 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreCarey Rauchbier6B: RauchbierRock Hoppers
2ndDoug SchmidtSmoked Stout32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer High Plains Drafters
3rdKevin PaulWhoopinstick Bock32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer C.R.A.F.T

Table 23: Specialty Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stClay StonerMust Have It Wheat34C: Specialty Beer Bighorn homebrew club
2ndKirk BillingsAcheron’s Last Drop34C: Specialty Beer The Brewing Network
3rdMichael WellsCBO Seventh Trumpet34C: Specialty Beer Missouri Mashers

Table 24: Traditional Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreSparkles Buckwheat MeadM1C: Sweet Mead Rock Hoppers
2ndTorre AhlbergMeadM1A: Dry Mead
3rdAdam Thompson#34EM1A: Dry Mead KROC

Table 25: Melomel (Fruit Mead) (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKent Shook
Co-Brewer: Neal Buttler
Back In BlackM2E: Melomel high plains drafters
2ndMichael WestmanPM PleaserM2E: Melomel
3rdDoug SchmidtMelomelM2E: Melomel High Plains Drafters

Table 26: Other Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam ThompsonFurther Into The BlackM4C: Experimental Mead KROC
2ndKevin PaulWhoopinstick BraggotM4A: Braggot C.R.A.F.T
3rdBrent LefflerMaple MeadM4C: Experimental Mead Treehouse Brewers

Table 27: Standard Cider and Perry (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrent LefflerCommon CiderC1A: New World CiderTreehouse Brewers
2ndMichael WestmanCommodore’s PerryC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdKent ShookMy First CiderC1A: New World Ciderhigh plains drafters