Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the 26th Annual Eight Seconds of Froth.

There were 236 entries judged and 240 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark PennickSticky Finger Saison34C: Experimental BeerBrew Crew [CO]

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFred HirschMountain Melo SemiM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Top Wyoming Brewer

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Paul DeyYum Yum Juice3D: Czech Dark LagerHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Accomplice Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Brian WilliamsKing of the North 29C: Baltic PorterAurora City Brew Club [CO]

Altitude Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Jerry HopkinsBerlin Is Nice23A: Berliner Weisse 

DanielMarks Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Logan Wiley
Co-Brewer: Devon Lehman
Four Winds30C: Winter Seasonal BeerHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

One Eyed Buffalo - Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Nicholas Berlingieri
Co-Brewer: Chelsea Berlingieri
Infallibly Weiss10A: Weissbier 

Freedom's Edge - Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Ernie SmithLrh-Nice N Easy21B: Specialty IPAIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]

Heavy Medal Brewer (58 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScoreClub
1stPhilip Mountain320021.03
2ndFred Hirsch
** Best of Show Participant **
221017.02 High Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Sean Thompson
** Best of Show Participant **
210113.02 Brew Crew [CO]
John Horton210113.02 Aurora City Brew Club [CO]

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Heavy Medal Club (23 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stAurora City Brew Club [CO]442134.04
2ndHigh Plains Drafters [WY]347134.03
3rdBrew Crew [CO]313121.03
4thRock Hoppers Brew Club311019.03
5thWeiz Guys03009.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJon WimmerCream Ale1C: Cream Ale
Mapleton, Iowa
2ndGerald McIlvenna
Co-Brewer: Adam McIlvenna
McOva's Hot Summer Lager1B: American Lager
Aurora, CO
3rdKen HowellWilly Pete Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
Minot Afb, North Dakota

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian WilliamsColorado Oktoberfest 4B: FestbierAurora City Brew Club [CO]
Parker, CO
2ndKevin OttingPerson, Woman, Man, Camera, T.V.4C: Helles BockLiquid Poets
Fort Collins, CO
3rdLogan Wiley
Co-Brewer: Devon Lehman
Helles Coming With Me4A: Munich HellesHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
Cheyenne, WY

Table 4: Pale Bitter European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin OlsonNzpilsPRX5: New Zealand PilsnerZZHops Homebrewing Club
Raymore, MO
2ndGerald McIlvenna
Co-Brewer: Adam McIlvenna
McOva's Mexican Lager2A: International Pale Lager
Aurora, CO
3rdKevin OlsonKolsch With An Umalut5B: KolschZZHops Homebrewing Club
Raymore, MO

Table 5: Amber & Dark European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul DeyYum Yum Juice3D: Czech Dark LagerHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
Cheyenne, WY
2ndScott FicarraRsm206C: Dunkels BockWeiz Guys
Windsor, CO
3rdErnie SmithLrh-Dragonfly In Amber7A: Vienna LagerIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]
Casper, WY
HMSamuel BrewsterI See Your Schwarz Is As Big As Mine8B: SchwarzbierZZHops Homebrewing Club
Belton, MO

Table 7: Strong European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreTony Dopplebock
Info: Amber/Dark Color
9A: Doppelbock Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Highlands Ranch, CO
2ndBrian WilliamsKing of the North 29C: Baltic PorterAurora City Brew Club [CO]
Parker, CO
3rdMiroslav TomschikAustmarr9C: Baltic PorterLaramie Brew Club
Laramie, WY
HMMark PennickMiss Turtles Baltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterBrew Crew [CO]
Denver, CO

Table 8: German Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNicholas Berlingieri
Co-Brewer: Chelsea Berlingieri
Infallibly Weiss10A: Weissbier
Colorado Springs, CO
2ndMichael MeeksSunset
Info: Amber/Dark Color
10C: Weizenbock Tippecanoe Homebrewers Circle
West Lafayette, , IN
3rdJosh TakacsGoose & Beebop Hefeweizen10A: WeissbierAurora City Brew Club [CO]
Aurora, CO

Table 9: Pale and Amber British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam Nicholson
Co-Brewer: Katie Nicholson
Channel Esb11C: Strong BitterLakewood Fermentation Club
Lakewood, CO
2ndPhilip MountainA-Mayes-N'11B: Best Bitter
Reno, NV
3rdSamuel BrewsterExtra Special Bitter Phyllis Schlafly 11C: Strong BitterZZHops Homebrewing Club
Belton, MO
HMJohn HortonCitra Esb11C: Strong BitterAurora City Brew Club [CO]
Aurora, CO

Table 10: Brown British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKen HowellSpitfire Dark13A: Dark Mild
Minot Afb, North Dakota
2ndPaul DeyEasy Does It13A: Dark MildHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
Cheyenne, WY
3rdJeremy BeanOud-West Porter13C: English Porter
Littleton, CO

Table 11: Scottish & Irish Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhilip MountainScotty's Scottish Ale14C: Scottish Export
Reno, NV
2ndPhilip MountainDurney's Irish Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
Reno, NV
3rdPaul Dey
Co-Brewer: Bryce Rogers And Marin Dey
Covid Killer15C: Irish Extra StoutHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
Cheyenne, WY

Table 12: American Porter and Stout (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGreg GawinskiLittle Backstory20A: American PorterSalt City Brew Club [NY]
Cicero, NY
2ndAndrew Weaver Suck It Side Project 20C: Imperial StoutLift A Leg Homemade Beer
Wood River , IL
3rdBrent Wickham
Co-Brewer: Orris Wickham
11-19 Russian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
Cheyenne, WY

Table 13: Dark British Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithLrh-Lotus Eater Stout16A: Sweet StoutIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]
Casper, WY
2ndJay Walford
Co-Brewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
Knobcone16A: Sweet Stout
Fort Collins, Colorado
3rdAnthony Tapia
Co-Brewer: Andrew Breitborde
Andoo the Oatman16B: Oatmeal Stout
Glendale, CA

Table 14: Strong American & British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn HortonCitra Strong Ale22B: American Strong AleAurora City Brew Club [CO]
Aurora, CO
2ndScott FicarraTodd's Ale22A: Double IPAWeiz Guys
Windsor, CO
3rdJerry HopkinsI Did It All For Chinookie22A: Double IPA
Denver, CO

Table 15: Pale American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPatrick ChavezPatchworx Pale Ale 18B: American Pale AleAurora City Brew Club [CO]
Aurora , CO
2ndDoval Hopper
Co-Brewer: Mike McMordie
Sum-Where Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
Fernley, NV
3rdBrian WilliamsGalaxy Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleAurora City Brew Club [CO]
Parker, CO

Table 16: Amber and Brown American Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn HortonRed Rocks Amber19A: American Amber AleAurora City Brew Club [CO]
Aurora, CO
2ndRusty BrinkmanBurt's Brown19C: American Brown AleHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
Cheyenne, WY
3rdJerry HopkinsLong Gone Day Red Ale19A: American Amber Ale
Denver, CO

Table 17: American & Specialty IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnthony Tapia
Co-Brewer: Amado Arteaga
Murphy's Law
Info: Double Strength
21B1: Belgian IPA
Glendale, CA
2ndJohn HortonHazy Dazes Ahead
Info: Standard Strength
21B7: New England IPA Aurora City Brew Club [CO]
Aurora, CO
3rdErnie SmithLrh-Nice N Easy
Info: This is a session IPA, 3.6% ABV^Session Strength
21B: Specialty IPA Intellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]
Casper, WY

Table 19: European Sour (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJerry HopkinsBerlin Is Nice23A: Berliner Weisse
Denver, CO
2ndFred HirschDalek's Tears23B: Flanders Red AleHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
Cheyenne, WY
3rdSean Thomson
Co-Brewer: James Hardy
Spinning Plates Oud Bruin23C: Oud BruinBrew Crew [CO]
Denver, CO

Table 20: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhilip MountainWait,wit,what?24A: Witbier
Reno, NV
2ndMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Sean Thompson
Beire De Garde
Info: Brown Color
24C: Biere de Garde Brew Crew [CO]
Denver, CO
3rdSean Thomson
Co-Brewer: Mark Pennick
Guardedly Optimistic Brun Biere De Garde
Info: Brown Color
24C: Biere de Garde Brew Crew [CO]
Denver, CO

Table 21: Strong Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnthony Tapia
Co-Brewer: Amado Arteaga
Fantoh
Info: Super Strength^Pale Color
25B: Saison
Glendale, CA
2ndAl BensonThe Winged Bomb25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Las Vegas, Nevada
3rdErik GruberSaison
Info: Super Strength^Pale Color
25B: Saison
N. Lasvegas, Nevada

Table 22: Trappist Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhilip MountainGemini26B: Belgian Dubbel
Reno, NV
2ndRichard GillDark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Las Vegas, NV
3rdErik GruberBelgian Dark Strong Ale26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
N. Lasvegas, Nevada

Table 23: Historical & Specialty Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark PennickSticky Finger Saison
Info: Beer/wine hybrid: Pale, super strength Saison with grapefruit. 20% Sauvignon blanc grapes, 9.7abv, 7 srm, 30 ibu
34C: Experimental Beer Brew Crew [CO]
Denver, CO
2ndPatrick ChavezCitrus Soured Saison
Info: Saison base kettle soured beer with Grapefruit, lemon, lime and orange
34C: Experimental Beer Aurora City Brew Club [CO]
Aurora , CO
3rdCody DeuelGruit
Info: Historical Gruit brewed with a mix of spices and NO hops. ABV 7.3%
27A: Historical Beer High Plains Drafters [WY]
Cheyenne, WY

Table 24: Fruit Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael MeeksKelly
Info: Blonde Ale with Pineapple and Rosemary
29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Tippecanoe Homebrewers Circle
West Lafayette, , IN
2ndAndrew Weaver Strawshank Melon Redemption
Info: Gose base, watermelon, strawberries, sea salt , coriander , German ale yeast
29A: Fruit Beer Lift A Leg Homemade Beer
Wood River , IL
3rdSean ThomsonGuava Wave Tropical Stout
Info: The base style is 16C Tropical Stout. The type of fruit used is Guava.
29A: Fruit Beer Brew Crew [CO]
Denver, CO

Table 25: Spice, Herb & Vegetable Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJerry HopkinsK-Beck
Info: Base style: oatmeal stout Spice: French vanilla coffee bean.
30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Denver, CO
2ndJosh AuneSlida Pepper
Info: An American Amber with a trio of hot peppers added.
30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Affton, MO
3rdLogan Wiley
Co-Brewer: Devon Lehman
Four Winds
Info: Brown Kviek fermented beer. Brewed with honey, ginger, orange peel, cinnamon, and cloves
30C: Winter Seasonal Beer High Plains Drafters [WY]
Cheyenne, WY

Table 27: Wood and Smoke Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom BeachReach For the Sky!
Info: American porter Med. Toast oak 6.3% ABV
33A: Wood-Aged Beer Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers
Rocky River, Ohio
2ndRichard GillHighlands
Info: wee heavy 17C aged in a whiskey barrel barrel
33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Las Vegas, NV
3rdNicholas Berlingieri
Co-Brewer: Chelsea Berlingieri
No Wall Wheat Ale
Info: American Wheat Ale with key lime zest and grains of paradise. Hungarian Oak Cubes soaked in tequila then added to tertiary fermentation.
33A: Wood-Aged Beer
Colorado Springs, CO

Table 28: American Wild Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSean ThomsonSundrops Golden Sour Ale
Info: This is a light and refreshing, yet funky and sour, ale based on a blonde ale style (18A). It is fermented with Brettanomyces Bruxelles, Saccharomyces Cervesiae, and Lactobacillus Plantarum.
28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Brew Crew [CO]
Denver, CO
2ndScott FicarraBlackberry Berliner
Info: Berliner Weise, lactobacillus brevis, brett brux II, blackberries
28C: Wild Specialty Beer Weiz Guys
Windsor, CO
3rdBrent Wickham
Co-Brewer: Orris Wickham
4-19 Currants Sour
Info: Pilsner malt, wheat malt, flaked oats with darker malts and crystal for color with SG 1.057. Fermented with saison yeast then aged with roeselare blend and dried currants.
28C: Wild Specialty Beer High Plains Drafters [WY]
Cheyenne, WY

Table 30: Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stShawn BrossUnderwood
Info: Pomegranate, blueberry
C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Englewood, CO
2ndBrian WilliamsJims 80thC1A: New World CiderAurora City Brew Club [CO]
Parker, CO
3rdLuke MartinsonFor JohnnyC1A: New World CiderCheyenne Brewers guild
CHEYENNE, WY

Table 31: Traditional Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFred HirschMountain Melo SemiM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
Cheyenne, WY
2ndFred HirschMountain Melo DryM1A: Dry MeadHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
Cheyenne, WY
3rdShawn BrossMother AbigailM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadRock Hoppers Brew Club
Englewood, CO

Table 32: Fruit, Spice & Specialty Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreSparkles White Chocolate Raspberry Mead
Info: White Chocolate and Raspberry mead Raspberry blossom honey
M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Highlands Ranch, CO
2ndEd MooreSparkles Wit BraggotM4A: BraggotRock Hoppers Brew Club
Highlands Ranch, CO
3rdFred HirschMountain Melo Nanking
Info: WIldflower honey. Nanking cherry.
M2D: Stone Fruit Mead High Plains Drafters [WY]
Cheyenne, WY
HMPaul DeyMaple Mead
Info: Light maple syrup
M4C: Experimental Mead High Plains Drafters [WY]
Cheyenne, WY